Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Effective date: July 9, 2019

Amber’s Keto Kitchen (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is a personal blog written and edited by Amber, via https://ambersketokitchen.com – (collectively, “Service” or “Website” or “Blog”). We appreciate you being here and want to help as much as possible!

This page informs you of our policies regarding content, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. By accessing and browsing this Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. In the event of any violation of these Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or any applicable laws, we intend to fully cooperate with any law enforcement officials or agencies in the investigation of such violations.

Information Collection And Use

You are welcome to browse this Website without providing any personal information. However, if you choose to contact us, leave a comment on a post or recipe, subscribe to our newsletter, or make a purchase, we will collect “Personal Information”, including your name, email address, and cookies and usage data.

Newsletters

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us.

Types of Data Collected

Usage Data

Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a Website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

We the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To improve the user experience of our Website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Nutritional Information

We provide approximate nutritional information as a courtesy. However, nutrition information can vary for a recipe based on measurements, brands, or the source of nutrition data. Although we want to always provide accurate information, we also encourage you to execute your own calculations.

The authors of the Website are not dieticians, doctors, or nutritionists. Any recommendations are made based on our research and/or personal experience, but shall not be construed as medical or nutritional advice. To clarify, you are responsible for any actions you take and any consequences that occur as a result of anything you read on this Website.

We shall not be liable for any adverse reactions as a result of following recipe(s). Any action you take is at your own risk.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. The content of this Website is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you find a child under 13 using this Website.

Compensation Disclosure

To support this blog, we may accept forms of advertising, sponsorship, and affiliate links. The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made via this blog. All views and opinions expressed are purely our own.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Advertisements
Share this post: